Take off Grants

TAKE-OFF GRANTS 

Take-Off Grants enable young people to realize their potential. These grants provide financial support for constructive projects which foster the growth of individual talent.

Take-Off Grants may be proposed by a Trustee or an alumnus of the Foundation.

The grant amount is tailored to the individual needs.

 

Recipients

2015

  • Himraj Singh Soin- Mountaineering

 

2011-2012

  • Narendra Varma Killada- Water Resources Sustainability

 

2010

  • Akshaya Tankha- History of Photography

 

2009

  • Dinesh Yadav- Theatre

 

2008

  • Sudipto Sarkar- Geo Physics

 

2007

  • Manasi Kumar- Psychotherapy

 

2005

  • Sankalp Modwal- Sports

 

2003-04

  • Yashvardhan Singh- Sports

 

2002-03

  • Debdatta Majumdar- Mathematics

 

2001-03

  • Puru Singh- Sports

 

1997

  • V.S.Dutu- Science
  • Mridul Mukherji- Science

 

1995

  • Vikas Sheoran- Sports

 

1993

  • Shantee Magee- Art Restoration

 

1992

  • Joshua Emmanuel- B.Sc

 

1992-93

  • Tapas Kumar Mal- Biochemistry
  • Ambika Menon- Gram Vikas
  • Aparna Gupta- Chemistry

 

1990

  • Shakti Kumar- Economics
  • Venkateshwaree Rao- Economics

 

1989

  • Mahinder Singh Rautila- Science
  • Vibhuti Sachdev- Architecture
  • Mohinder Singh- History, Economics, Politics
  • Nair Govindan Kutty- Stone Conservation
  • Mahan Das- Painting
  • Bijender Singh- Sports Promotion
  • S.Venkateswaran- Law

 

1988

  • Mohan Das- Painting
  • Ratnadeep Lal- Clothing Management
  • John Gomes- Painting
  • Krishna Gowda- Painting
  • Uma Mahesh- Painting
  • N.Pradeep- Painting
  • Narayanappa- Painting
  • Mandip Singh Soin- Mountain Rescue
  • V.Omprakash- Painting
  • Raghavendra Rao- Painting
  • U.S.Ramesh- Painting
  • S.Ravi- Painting
  • Vidyashree Sharma- Painting
  • K.Somshekhar- Painting
  • D.Sudarshan- Painting
  • Sumithra- Painting
  • K.B.Surekha- Painting
  • K.Velu- Painting
  • Nayak Venkatapathi- Painting
  • Venkatesh- Painting

 

1987

  • Nag Bhushan- Music Composition
  • Tejbir Khurrana- Biology
  • Jayaram Poduva- Painting
  • Salii Kishore Singh- Theatre
  • Arul Siromoney- Church Music
  • Amita Singh- School
  • Madhavan Thirumalai- Yachting
  • Kem Trivedi- Music Composition

 

1986

  • Bharti Devi- Secretarial
  • Gaur S.Gaen- Folk Music Singer
  • Manosi Lahiri- Computer Cartography
  • Amita Singh- School
  • Umapathy- Music

 

1985

  • Rinzy Dorji- Hotel Management
  • Bibhakar Jha- Computer Science
  • Sharanya Naik- Contemporary Dance
  • Saam Trivedi- Music Composition

 

1984

  • Aveek Sen- Piano
  • Mohan Rao- Medicine
  • Praveen K. Swami- Music Composition
  • Shailen Tuli- Music Composition

 

1983

  • Preston Ahimaz- Wildlife Study of Shalin Falcon
  • T.Kalianwala- Piano & Composition
  • Zeba Khan- Mass Media
  • Pradeep Mukherjee- Traditional Rajasthani Painting
  • Kamal A.Nasir- Mass Media
  • Thomas J.Palakeel- M.A. in English
  • Sushil D. Sharma- Mass Media
  • P.V.Tripathi- Extra Sensory Perception