Theatre > Theatre Awards > Recipients

2019
Name: Kanchan Avchare
Topic: Training in Kathakali, Kudiyattam and Bharatnatyam

Name: Mumal Tanwar
Topic: Reviving Pabu ji ki Phad with Guru Iangaraam

Name: Renukamma
Topic: Training in various types of Kolatta

 

2018
NameRency Philip
Topic: Training in Puppetry

NameVishnu Lakshmanan
Topic: Training in Kalaripayattu

 

2017
Name: Natraj Hasrat
Topic: Training in Kudiyattam, Kallaripayattu and Mizhavu

Name: Vaibhav Lolkur
Topic:
Learning the Poorvaranga aspects of Yakashagan

 

2016
Name: Kiyomi Mehta
Topic:
Training at Adishakti

Name: Sahana Pinjar
Topic:
 ‘Bayalata’, folk form of theatre from North Karnataka

 

2015
Name: Ashiqa Salvan
Topic:
Training at Adishakti

Name: Priyankar Kumar
Topic:
Clowning under the guidance of Mr. Rupesh Tillu

Name: Tanvi Ravi
Topic: Clowning under the guidance of Mr. Atul Kumar

 

2014
Name: Bhasha Sumbli
Topic:
Understanding and practice of the traditional techniques of Navarasa Sadhana within Kudiyyatam towards developing a device conceptual text based solo performance piece

Name: Himanshu Mehta
Topic:
Training in Organic Theatre at Kalakshetra Manipur

Name: Sharanya Ramprakash
Topic:
Training in Badagutittu form of Yakshagana Kendra, Indrali UP

Name: Sunil Soni
Topic:
Practice in Natanakairali, Irinjalakuda, Kerala under the guidance of S H G Venu

 

2013
Name: Himanshu Dwivedy
Topic:
Bundeli Lok Natya Swang Swaroop or Pradarshankari Tatave

Name: Anshuman Acharya
Topic:
Indian ensemble playwright centre workshop, Kalari training and Adishakti 

Name: Ananya Santra
Topic:
Scriptwriting

 

2012
Name: Digvijaya A
Topic: Modern Theatre practioner study of Kuttiyattam

Name: Chethan Vyas K
Topic: Poorakkali of North Malabar

Name: Vivek Vijay Kumaran
Topic: Training in Kuttiyattam called the Bhima Project

 

2011
Name: Abdul Huq Usmani
Topic:
Nautanki

Name: Kalyan Choudhury
Topic:
Finding traditional red nose clown based on Vidushaka from Kutiyattam & western clown

Name: Rajkumar Rajak
Topic:
Incorporation of alienation theory of Bretolt Brecht into experiments upon character expression

Name: Niyati Rathod
Topic:
Academy of Theatre Arts , Banjaras

 

2010
Name: Arka Mukhopadhyay
Topic:
Theatre as a transformative human action

Name: Chandra Shekhar Prasad
Topic:
Study of Nach performance in Maithili society in modern context

Name: Swastika Dhar
Topic: The magical world of theatre-children’s theatre

Name: Vivek Kumar
Topic: Process of a performer

 

2009
Name: Dilip Kumar Gupta
Topic: The body in performance

Name: Vinu Joseph Para
Topic:
Theatre training and the correlation with performance making

Name: Saritha J.L.
Topic:
Application of the tenents of Natyasatra in theatre

Name: Athira L.P
Topic: Mime

 

2008
Name: Souptic Chakraborty
Topic: Theatre with challenged children

Name: Muzammil Hayat Bhawan
Topic:
Theatre and Education in Kashmir

 

2007
Name: Sandeep Jayraj
Topic:
Workouts Actor-Character performance – The Psychophysical awareness/kinesis

Name: Abhishek Kumar
Topic:
Maithaili theatre